Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-FWG, Saturday 18 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FWG
MSN: 28R-35057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rwy 29, FAWB -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAWB
Destination airport:FAWB
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 August 2001 the pilot hired the aircraft from the operator for a private flight to Hartebeespoortdam. On the return to FAWB he decided to fly two circuits, the 1st circuit a flapless approach without event and the 2nd circuit a normal touch-and-go. The landing gear was probably down and locked during the approach for the 2nd touch-and-go landing, but the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The landing gear was selected down after the aircraft has landed. This assumption was supported by the failure of the ball end on the end of the actuator rod, which was apparently broken as a result of overloading bending forces. The absence of any damage to the main landing gear and the main landing gear doors proves that the landing gear did not collapse, but was retracted at the time of landing. The circuit breaker for the audible landing gear warning system was found disarmed during the on-site investigation. This could have been as a result of an electrical overload when the pilot selected the landing gear down after landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot was correctly licenced to conduct the flight. From available documentation it would appear that the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Both the normal- and the emergency landing gear systems were serviceable. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear and carried out a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2002 ZS-FWG 0 Aldam, 30km NNE of Winburg
13 May 2003 ZS-FWG 0 Klerksdorp (FAKD)