Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-LZF, Thursday 18 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LZF
MSN: 28R-7635370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 28 at Port Alfred -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grahamstown (FAGT)
Destination airport:Port Alfred (FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and a student were engaged in a training flight and had departed Port Alfred earlier for a flight to Grahamstown. After a successful touch-and-go landing at Grahamstown (FAGT), the gear in transit light remained illuminated and numerous unsuccessful attempts to resolve the problem, proved futile and the pilot elected to return to Port Alfred. Arriving at Port Alfred, again attempts were made to lower the nose gear, but to no avail. A decision was then made to land the aircraft with only the main gear extended. The aircraft landed with the nose gear in the retracted position and sustained only damage to the propeller, bottom nose cowling and undercarriage doors. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident was caused as a direct result of the failure of the shimmy damper bracket, which caused the shimmy damper to hook onto the side of the wheel well at the hinge of the left nose gear door. This caused the nose undercarriage to become stuck in the up position. The failure of the shimmy damper bracket occurred due to metallurgical defects in the material. Severe porosity and segregation was observed throughout the bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1983 N6982J El Venture 0 Russell, KY sub