Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-ISW, Friday 14 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ISW
MSN: 28R-7335302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria Aerodrome RWY 06L -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Destination airport:Mawala Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a private flight from Lanseria to Mawala near Thabazimbi. He followed the unmanned aerodrome procedure for landing at Mawala but failed to obtain '3 greens'? (landing gear down and locked indication) during his down wind vital actions. He then phoned a person (via cell phone) on the ground that was waiting for him to confirm the status of his landing gear as the cockpit display indicated the gear to be in the up or transit position. He was advised that the gear was still in the up position. The pilot then decided to return to Lanseria due to safety reasons, should it be necessary to conduct a wheels-up landing he will have the availability of all the necessary emergency response personnel at the aerodrome. The pilot remained in the general flying area to the North of Lanseria for a period of approximately 45 minutes while he spoke to a maintenance engineer on the ground that assisted him in attempting to resolve the problem. He also followed the Emergency Gear Down procedure as stipulated in the POH but was unable to lower the gear. It was decided that a wheels-up landing was unavoidable and a few minutes later the pilot executed an uneventful wheels-up landing on Runway 06L. The pilot was not injured in the event. PROBABLE CAUSE: During substantial retraction testing the most probable cause for the failure of the gear to extend could be limited to the hydraulic valve located within the gear back-up extender actuator that might have become stuck for a reason that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA