| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-FWG |
| MSN: | 28R-35057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klerksdorp (FAKD) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Klerksdorp (FAKD) |
| Destination airport: | Klerksdorp (FAKD) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned a night sightseeing flight over Klerksdorp. After completion of the preflight inspection he and his two passengers boarded the aircraft. The power check was satisfactory and the pilot took of from Runway 18. According to the pilot he rotated at 70 mph and climbed away at 90 mph before retracting the undercarriage after a positive rate of climb was obtained. All the engine parameters were normal. Shortly there after the pilot noticed that the vertical speed indicator (VSI) indicated a negative climb rate and that the airspeed was decreasing. It seemed to the pilot that the engine was not developing sufficient power. The pilot also stated that he was unable to find the cause of the power loss and was committed to carry out a forced landing in a field which was obstructed by trees and vegetation. Upon landing, the left hand wing struck a tree, which severed the wing from the fuselage. The occupants were admitted to hospital. The pilot and one passenger were seriously injured and the other passenger only sustained minor injuries and was discharged from the hospital the next day. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to a restricted fuel flow in one of the fuel injector nozzles, the engine was unable to produce full power which caused the aircraft to loose height after take-off, resulting in a forced landing to the right of the extended center line of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 