Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-FWG, Thursday 4 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FWG
MSN: 28R-35057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Aldam, 30km NNE of Winburg -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aldam (original from Wonderboom)
Destination airport:Aldam
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew down to Aldam and the next day undertook a scenic flight over the Allemanskraaldam. On his return flight during landing he neglected to lower the undercarriage and carried out a landing with the undercarriage retracted. Nobody was injured but the belly and the propeller of the aircraft were damaged. The pilot gave no indication of any defects or abnormalities prior to the accident. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 26 February 2002 or at 6088.2 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was operated for 98 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot neglected to lower the undercarriage prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2001 ZS-FWG 0 Rwy 29, FAWB sub
13 May 2003 ZS-FWG 0 Klerksdorp (FAKD)