Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II ZS-LVH, Friday 1 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LVH
MSN: 28R-7335223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29, FAWB -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom aerodrome)
Destination airport:FAWB
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 March 2002, at approximately 1300Z, the pilot, accompanied by 3 passengers, took-off from FAWB for a private flight to the Hartebeespoort dam. Upon reaching Rosslyn, he returned to FAWB for a touch-and-go landing, before returning to the Hartebeespoort dam. The pilot failed to extend the landing gear and consequently carried out a wheels-up landing. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller and the lower fuselage. The private pilot held a valid licence, with no medical restrictions. He also held a valid night rating. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot carried out a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2007 ZS-LVH Pretoria Flying School Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome