Accident Piper PA-30 ZS-JMR, Sunday 14 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JMR
MSN: 30-976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM northwest of Grand Central Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport
Destination airport:Rustenburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, five minutes after take-off, the right engine started running rough and he was unable to rectify the problem and he secured the engine. He then turned back for Grand Central and asked for a straight in approach for runway 17, but with the runway in sight and descending through 6500 ft the left engine started running rough as well and he was also unable to rectify the problem. The pilot then decided to do a forced landing in a nearby grass field. The landing was fine until the aircraft hit a slight embankment hidden in the grass. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The aircraft was inspected on-scene and it was found that the fuel selectors were in the tip tank positions and the tip tanks were empty. However the main fuel tanks were filled to capacity. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engines failed due to fuel starvation, which occurred as a result of fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA