| Date: | Friday 11 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OCE |
| MSN: | 30-577 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FALA (Lanseria) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by the pilot/owner of the aircraft, was on a private flight from Rand Airport to Lanseria. During their approach for Lanseria they requested a touch-and-go landing. They were cleared by ATC to proceed with the touch-and-go landing, with Runway 06R (right) being in use. On landing the pilot noted a slight drop in the left wing, which appeared to him as an oleo sagging. When the nose wheel touched the runway surface the aircraft veered sharply to the left approximately 40s?. He applied full right rudder to compensate but with no success. As the pilot was concerned that the nose wheel would dig-in as terrain was rising towards the left he applied power to clear the runway lights, which he did. At this stage the airspeed had decayed substantially and the pilot was left with no other option but to fly the aircraft into the ground in a controlled fashion at a very slow speed. Nobody was injured in the accident. The left main oleo strut was found to have failed and was submitted for metallurgical analysis, which revealed that the failure was as a result of overload. This could have been either caused by a hard landing or the aircraft not properly lined up with the runway on touch down. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 12 October 2001, at 4 051.6 airframe hours. The pilot was in possession of a valid pilot's license and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot either executed a hard landing with the initial touch down being on the left main landing gear strut, which caused it to fail in overload, which resulted in a loss in directional control. Alternatively the aircraft was not properly lined up prior to touch down, with the initial runway contact being on the left main landing gear strut, which failed in overload on touch down, resulting in a loss of directional control with insufficient speed to successfully execute a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA