Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche ZS-JCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273344

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JCJ
MSN: 30-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 19 FACT -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FACT
Destination airport:FACT
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot admitted that he neglected to lower the undercarriage prior to landing The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 14 June 2002 or at 7920 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was only operated for 27 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot neglected to lower the undercarriage prior to landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2007 ZS-JCJ Runway 06 at Wonderboom Aerodrome
2 May 2009 ZS-JCJ Sunglide 139 CC 0 Runway 29, Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng sub
Heavy landing