| Date: | Friday 3 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-DVD |
| MSN: | 30-445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 11/29, Bethlehem Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAFB (Ficksburg) |
| Destination airport: | FABM (Bethlehem) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was accompanied by three passengers on what was to be a sight seeing flight in the Drakensberg region. The aircraft departed Ficksburg at 0615Z and routed to Bethlehem aerodrome for a re-fuelling stop where a normal landing was made on Runway 11. Approximately 2/3 of the runway was used before a right hand turn was made in order to backtrack to the fuel pumps. The pilot had completed the 180s? turn and had backtracked for approximately 10m when the left hand main landing-gear side brace stud failed causing the undercarriage on that side to collapse. The aircraft had been moving very slowly when the left-hand gear collapsed which resulted in minimal damage to the left-hand wing tip and left-hand propeller. No injuries were sustained. The last MPI was certified on 19 February 2002 at 4759 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated 95 airframe hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: According to metallurgical analysis, the failed undercarriage stud did not conform to the manufacturer’s material specifications (bogus part), which resulted in premature failure of the stud under the influence of reversed bending stresses.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 August 2020 |
ZS-DVD |
|
0 |
Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
 |
sub |