Accident Piper PA-32-300 ZS-RJA, Sunday 29 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RJA
MSN: 32-7140002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 15, at Pyramid, Kaapsehoop district -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Destination airport:Baberton Private Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged on a private flight when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that he was rotating when he lost directional control of the aircraft and ground looped. The aircraft veered to the left and the left-hand wing made contact with the grass. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control of the aircraft but was unsuccessful and in the process the aircraft entered a ditch. This resulted in damage to the left-hand flap and the failure and separation of both left-hand main landing gear and nose landing gears. The pilot further stated that the runway was sloping slightly to the left and the grass was relatively long. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged the occupants were not injured. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilot license and a valid medical certificate and the aircraft type was endorsed in his license. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained, and had accumulated a total of 2985 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The aircraft had flown a total of 20 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified on 24 October 2003 at 2965 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot used the wrong technique during rotation and lost directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA