| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-FYP |
| MSN: | 32-40655 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14nm north-east of Loskopdam -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Middelburg |
| Destination airport: | Middelburg |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot with one passenger departed Ermelo at 0815Z for a flight to Middelburg to pick up another 2 passengers. The intention of the flight was to carry out a scenic flight over one of the passenger's newly bought farm, situated between the mountains approximately 14nm north east of Loskopdam. After landing at Middelburg the aircraft was refueled to capacity and at approximately 0900Z the aircraft with the pilot and 3 passengers departed Middelburg. According to one of the passengers seated at the back, they flew for approximately 15 minutes where after they proceeded to the farm. They were quite low and the pilot remarked to his passenger seated next to him that he can not fly any slower whereby the passenger replied that it was no problem because he could see everything perfectly. Shortly afterwards the pilot cried out twice that they were not going to make it after which the aircraft struck the ground, caught fire and skidded for a short distance. All the occupants were able to escape from the burning wreckage but sustained serious burn injuries. Help was obtained by using a cellular phone and they were admitted to hospital but the farm owner did not survive the accident and passed away the following day in hospital. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the fact that the pilot allowed the aircraft to end up on the wrong side of the drag curve the aircraft was subjected to excessive induced drag which caused the airspeed to decay and the aircraft to descend, and collide with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA