| Date: | Monday 4 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NUA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 24 on farm Coockham near Baines Drift, Runway 24 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nijiri Game Farm |
| Destination airport: | Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by three passengers was on a private flight from Nijiri game farm to FAKT when the accident occurred. Upon arrival at the game farm, the pilot over flew the field for inspection and selected the undercarriage down for Runway 19. The pilot stated that he heard a strange noise and the landing gear down and locked light for the left hand main gear did not illuminate (green). The undercarriage was retracted and the emergency landing gear extension procedure was carried out but still the green light did not illuminate. The pilot elected to fly to Wonderboom Aerodrome as there are maintenance services and emergency services. Upon arrival at Wonderboom Aerodrome, he selected the undercarriage down. The ATC confirmed that the left hand main landing gear was not down. The ATC cleared the pilot for Runway 11 and the pilot execute wheels-up landing. The pilot further stated that feathered the propellers when he knew he was going to reach the runway. The aircraft skidded approximately 250 meters before coming to a halt. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged the occupants were not injured. The aircraft had flown a total of 28.8 hours since the last MPI which was certified on the 14 May 2004 at a total of 6050.8 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the fact that bolt was installed incorrectly, the castle nut was snagging against the fuselage structure restricting the left hand main landing gear from extending during the extension of the undercarriage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA