Accident Piper PA-32R-301T ZS-DVT, Saturday 12 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DVT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rourcke's drift area at a position S28°01' and E030°47' -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richards Bay Airport
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take-off during Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) on a night flight from Richards Bay Airport to Grand Central Airport. He claimed that the door opened during rotation and the aircraft experienced a yawing and rolling motion. According to the pilot, when the aircraft managed to become airborne it impacted with trees at the end of the runway. Severe vibration was experienced from the right-hand engine and the pilot shut down the engine in flight. A circuit was flown and the aircraft landed back on the runway at Richards Bay. The Air Traffic Controller (ATC) indicated that the pilot reported that he was returning to the airfield due to a door that was open and the airfield was out of sight. He reported that he was unable to maintain height and was down to 600 feet above mean sea level. After some efforts by the ATC to establish the position of the aircraft, the pilot reported that he had the city lights in sight and was vectored towards the airfield. The aircraft landed safely. After landing it was observed that the right-hand propeller had impacted a runway edge light and indications were found at the engines and undercarriage of impact with trees and grass. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA