| Date: | Monday 25 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MMP |
| MSN: | 32R-8229017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In the Winburg area at a position: S28°40.020’ E027°01.098’ -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Airport |
| Destination airport: | Paradise Beach near Jeffrey’s Bay |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome to Paradise Beach. During the flight over the Free State province, the non-instrument rated pilot reported that he had encountered poor weather conditions and another aircraft flying at Flight Level (FL) 055 in the same area turned back to Kroonstad near Thaba Nchu due to inclement weather conditions. He initially flew at FL085, but after being cleared he climbed to FL105. The aircraft was observed on radar at FL105 to FL107 and then down to FL098 when it turned from a Southerly direction back to a Northerly direction at a high rate of turn. After the turn the aircraft disappeared from the radar screen. An eyewitness on the ground reported low cloud conditions with rain. He heard the aircraft engine emitting a sound that could be associated with either a spiral dive or a spin. He saw the aircraft fall from the sky and collide with the ground in an uncontrolled manner. The aircraft broke up in the air prior to colliding with the ground and further damage was caused to the cockpit/cabin area by the post-impact fire. The weather services reported the freezing level to be at level 095 in the area with cloudy conditions. PROBABLE CAUSE: The non-instrument rated pilot flew the aircraft into meteorological conditions associated with cloud and ice. In these meteorological conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft most probably due to the build up of ice on the wings. This resulted in the aircraft exceeding its Never Exceed Speed (Vne). The aircraft was unable to withstand the forces imposed on it and broke up in the air causing the aircraft to impact the ground in an uncontrolled condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA