| Date: | Monday 6 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MPM |
| MSN: | 34-8133102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On landing at Kwandwe Game Reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Port Alfred |
| Destination airport: | Kwandwe Game Reserve |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in-command was accompanied by another pilot on a private flight from Port Alfred to Kwandwe Game Reserve when the accident occurred. According to eye-witnesses at the game reserve, the left-hand main gear was 'flapping'? when the gear was extended and had turned through 90s? when the aircraft landed. In the process the left main gear separated from the aircraft resulting in a ground loop to the left. Inspection of the left-hand main landing gear revealed that the lower torque link had failed in the area where it is connected to the upper torque link. One of the fracture faces of the torque link had been damaged and no meaningful fracture information could be gleaned from it. The other fracture face had a porous grain structure and seemed to have failed as a result of overload. Examination of the component revealed no signs of any pre-existing crack/s that could have weakened the structural integrity of the component. According to available documentation, the aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness and had accumulated a total of 2875 flying hours at the time of the accident. The last MPI was certified on 22 October 2002 at 2810 hours, 65 hours prior to the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The lower left hand torque link failed during or after take off from Port Alfred aerodrome. This allowed the wheel to turn sideways and resulted in the aircraft landing with the left hand gear turned through 90°. On landing the gear separated from the aircraft and the aircraft ground looped to the left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA