Accident Piper PA-36 375 Pawnee Brave ZS-KTE, Tuesday 1 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36 375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KTE
MSN: 36-8002015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm, Hertzogville Area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm - Hertzogville Area
Destination airport:Farm - Hertzogville Area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a crop spraying exercise. The aircraft was landed on a private airstrip on the farm Hertzogville where the hopper was filled with an agricultural spraying liquid (approximately 750 liters), and the aircraft was refueled. Shortly after take-off at a height of approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) the pilot experienced a propeller over-speed condition, he was unable to land back on the airstrip. The aircraft was loosing altitude and the airspeed was decaying. He decided to dump the hopper load and extended the flap setting to 20s? to obtain additional lift, but he was unable to due to rising terrain in the direction of flight. The aircraft was descending rapidly in a mushing attitude. During an attempted forced landing in an uncultivated field the left wing first made contact with the ground, which caused the aircraft to rotate approximately 90s? to the left about the vertical axis, which caused the aircraft to skid for approximately 50m before it came to a halt. The pilot was not inured during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine lost power shortly after take-off, which was probably due to a decay in fuel flow, induced by fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA