Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-30 Comanche ZS-NRV, Thursday 29 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass field short of runway 11 east of Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom Aerodrome)
Destination airport:FARG (Rastenburg Aerodrome)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who is also the owner of the aircraft was on a systems acceptance flight on the day of the accident and should the flight have been successful he would have flown to FARG (Rustenburg Aerodrome). According to the pilot, shortly after take-off from Runway 11 at FAWB (Wonderboom Aerodrome) the aircraft experienced a power loss on right hand engine. The pilot advised the ATC (Air Traffic Control) of the condition and intention to return to the aerodrome. On downwind the left- hand engine also started loosing power. The left-hand engine continued loosing power. Speed on downwind was s?100mph decreasing to a minimum of s?85mph when turning base. Altitude decreased (s?100ft AGL -Above Ground Level) to maintain speed on short finals. The aircraft required more and more right rudder on final approach. The aircraft hit the power lines at s?30ft AGL s?450m from the threshold of Runway 11, this resulted in a loss of speed and the aircraft stalled. The pilot performed a wheels-up forced landing s?300m short of Runway 11. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries, however, the aircraft was substantially damaged. The last MPI was certified on 29 January 2004 at 2396.8 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 0.35 flying hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The probable cause of the power loss on both engines was attributed to blocked fuel injector nozzles. The cause for the blockage could not be determined. Some water was found in the fuel filter but was regarded as not being sufficient to cause engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA