| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MDG |
| MSN: | 5097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Syferfontein Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport |
| Destination airport: | Syferfontein Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft occupied by two pilots departed from Rand Airport for a private flight, which included aerobatics overhead Syferfontein Aerodrome. According to an eyewitness, the aircraft was in a left-hand spin from which it recovered. He then noticed that the propeller was stationary and the engine was silent. At that stage the aircraft was not too high above the ground and flying in an easterly direction. It executed a left turn (north) and continued with the turn until it was flying in a southerly direction. It was descending rapidly and the pilot attempted a forced landing, 90s? to Runway 13/31. The aircraft impacted the ground s? 4m in front of the runway with a slight nose-up attitude. The aircraft bounced and impacted the tarmac with a slight right wing low attitude, it then swung right and came to halt. Both occupants were seriously injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot attempted a forced landing after the aircraft was recovered from a spin manoeuvre and subsequent engine failure at a relative low altitude. The aircraft impacted the ground at a considerable rate of decent with a slight nose-up attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA