| Date: | Friday 17 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NLR |
| MSN: | 1Z014-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 09 – Elandshoogte -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Nelspruit |
| Destination airport: | Elandshoogte |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was involved in a fire fighting operation at Elandhoogte and had just landed on Runway 09 at Elandhoogte when he lost directional control of the aircraft, which departed the left-hand side of the runway and overturned. The aircraft sustained damage to it's rudder, fin, propeller and left-hand wing. The pilot only sustained small cuts to his head and hands. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot landed with a strong tailwind component, which caused him to loose directional control of the aircraft after landing. This caused the aircraft to depart the side of the runway and overturn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 