Accident PZL M-18A Dromader ZS-NLR, Friday 16 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NLR
MSN: 1Z014-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquard district -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private farm Reenen Ranch in Free State
Destination airport:Private farm Reenen Ranch in Free State
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 January 2004, at approximately 0515Z, the pilot was executing a crop spraying detail in the Marquard district, when the aircraft engine failed, following a dull thud. The pilot immediately dropped the load and carried out a forced landing in a corn field. The pilot escaped unharmed from the accident, but the left wing sustained substantial damage as a result of a hard landing. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed in his licence. He also held a valid medical certificate as a commercial pilot, but was restricted to wear corrective lenses. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Further investigation revealed that the scavenge pump pipe from the nose section, gearbox area, going to the oil sump, ruptured. The latter resulted in a loss of oil pressure and consequently in the loss of the engine. The operator operated under licence number N191D and was classified as a G5 operation. PROBABLE CAUSE: The scavenge pump pipe from the nose section, gearbox area, going to the oil sump, ruptured. The latter resulted in a loss of oil pressure and consequently in the seizure of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2000 ZS-NLR 0 Farm near Grootvlei
17 August 2001 ZS-NLR 0 Runway 09 – Elandshoogte
6 February 2012 ZS-NLR FFA Assets (Pty) Ltd 0 Near Gansbaai Airfield, Western Cape sub