| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ANM |
| MSN: | RM-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aliwal North -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | East London |
| Destination airport: | Bloemfontein |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by the owner of the aircraft was en-route from East London to Bloemfontein. At Aliwal North they experienced a partial engine power loss and the pilot attempted to land on Runway 36 at Aliwal North aerodrome. The pilot noticed that he was too high on the approach and was executing an overshoot when the engine failed. The pilot carried out a forced landing in an open field to the left of the extended centre line. Approximately 150 metres after touch down, the aircraft went through a ditch, which caused the nose gear to collapse. No one was injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: The probable cause of the engine failure was attributed to the failure of the alternator system which caused the battery to discharge and ultimately caused failure of the ignition system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA