| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HNT |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm between Grand Central and Lanseria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Central (FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Farm between Grand Central and Lanseria |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot he was engaged in a game capture detail ('?net-gunning') and as he turned down wind he lost height and was unable to recover before contacting one of the boma fence wires. During the turn down wind the pilot applied too much collective input and thus decreased the rotor rpm (overpitching the main rotor). According to the CAA records the aircraft was maintained as prescribed and no malfunction or defects were reported prior to the accident. The pilot was suitably qualified for the flight. The game capturing was done under the operating licence of Game Work Helicopters (G496D). PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the rpm to decay to a point where he was unable to control the aircraft and subsequently impacted the boma fence wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA