Accident Robinson R22 ZS-HUM, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HUM
MSN: 0931
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast/Steelpoort area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belfast district
Destination airport:Carolina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was helping family, in the Belfast district, spotting field fires and on his way to Carolina he wanted to land next to a road in order to make a phone call when the accident happened. According to the pilot he flew down wind and as he turned right base for finals he allowed the rpm to decay and a hard landing onto the right skid followed, this caused the helicopter to roll over. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the rotor rpm to decay to a point where he was unable to control the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA