| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HWD |
| MSN: | 1114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Messina Nature reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Messina Nature reserve |
| Destination airport: | Messina Nature reserve |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was busy with game capturing in the Messina Nature Reserve when he allowed the tail rotor to contact a tree. This caused the tail rotor to fail and the helicopter yawed violently to the right and struck a tree. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the tail rotor to strike a tree whilst busy with a game capture detail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA