| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RAA |
| MSN: | 1749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2nm from Grand Central -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Marble Hall |
| Destination airport: | Grand Central |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a private flight from Marble Hall to Johannesburg (Indaba Heliport) in order to deliver the aircraft to a maintenance facility at Grand Central the following morning. The pilot stated that he had the airport in site when the engine suddenly 'died'? and he entered into an autorotation. The pilot had to turn away from a line of trees to avoid a collision and in the process allowed the rotor rpm to decay to a point where there was to little inertia in order to arrest the rate of decent and a hard landing followed. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failure can be attributed to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA