Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RBR, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RBR
MSN: 0518
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Vaalwater -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vaalwater
Destination airport:Vaalwater
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after take off from Vaalwater and whilst flying in a Westerly direction, the engine suddenly stopped at approximately 1000 ft agl. He then immediately proceeded to carry out an auto-rotation and successfully re-started the engine at approximately 600 ft agl. However, shortly after, the engine stopped again and the pilot landed the helicopter on an open field. The main rotor blades made contact with the tail boom and a piece of the tail boom and tail rotor was severed from the helicopter. There were no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: 1) The pilot carried out an auto-rotational landing onto an open field, but upon landing the main rotor made contact with the tail boom and a piece of the tail boom and tail rotor were severed from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA