| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HUB |
| MSN: | 0872 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore Game Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vaalwater |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew the helicopter from Vaalwater to Baltimore in order to locate a buffalo, which was caught in a trap. With his arrival on the game farm he landed the helicopter in an open field and took off the doors and then picked up a veterinarian who located and sedated the buffalo from the air. The pilot then off-loaded the veterinarian and flew the helicopter back to the position where he left the doors. After landing the helicopter, he locked the Cyclic Friction knob as well as the Collective Friction nut, but left the engine idling at 75% RPM. He then got out of the helicopter to pick up the helicopter's doors. As he walked around the front of the helicopter, the helicopter lifted off vertically to a height of approximately 200 ft and drifted approximately 100m away before it slowly started to decent. Approximately 10 ft above the ground the tail section lowered and struck the ground. There was no one inside the helicopter at the time of the accident and the helicopter sustained extensive damage during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot left the helicopter unattended with the engine running at 75% RPM, despite the fact that the Owners Operating Manual warns pilots to idle the engine below 60% RPM when it is hot. This probably caused the Collective Lever to creep up, increasing both pitch and throttle, allowing the helicopter to lift off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA