Accident Robinson R22 ZS-HXO, Wednesday 4 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HXO
MSN: 1395
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderkop Nature Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderkop Nature Reserve
Destination airport:Wonderkop Nature Reserve
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was involved in a game capturing exercise, after all the Zebra were secured in the boma the pilot applied power knowing that he was close to a tree with his tail rotor. He thought that he had cleared the tree when he heard the tail rotor striking the tree. At the time he had a considerable power setting, he immediately closed the throttle and lowered the collective pitch. He was unable to control the helicopter and crashed sideways into a tree approximately 30 metres from the tree he had the tail rotor strike. The pilot broke his 3rd vertebra and was airlifted by MRI helicopter to Unitas hospital in Pretoria. PROBABLE CAUSE: While carrying out a Game capturing operation, the pilot flew too low above the trees. The helicopter’s tail rotor and stabilizer assembly struck a tree and separated from the tail boom, resulting in a complete loss of control. The helicopter crashed sideways into a tree, causing serious injury to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA