| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RFY |
| MSN: | 2504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aerodrome (Virginia) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Virginia Airport |
| Destination airport: | Virginia Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, 'I arrived at Virginia Airport on the Sunday morning 11 June 2000 at about 0730Z (09h30) to do a bit of general flying. I pushed the aircraft out of the hangar to the heliport position. I then did a complete pre-flight inspection. My granddaughter and I then climbed into the aircraft, fastened seat belts etc. and requested start-up from the control tower. After receiving start clearance, I started the aircraft and did all checks. After I was satisfied that everything was okay, I then requested take-off from the control tower. During take-off aircraft experienced roll and yaw to the right. I tried to counter with cyclic and yaw pedal without success. Aircraft ended up on its side.'? PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot experienced a sudden gust of wind from the left on lift-off, which he did not, anticipated. In an attempt to counteract the condition the pilot applied the incorrect rudder and cyclic input, which aggravated the condition from which he was unable to recover due to insufficient height available.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA