Accident Robinson R22 ZS-HAN, Monday 22 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HAN
MSN: 1500
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 October 2001, at approximately 1045Z, the student pilot approached a designated landing area at FAGM after returning from a solo flight exercise. During the hover the student applied power and the helicopter entered a violent R/H accelerating spin and a hard landing followed. The pilot escaped unharmed from the helicopter. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the skids and the engine frame and minor damage to the vertical stabiliser. The pilot held a valid licence and a valid, unrestricted, medical certificate. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The student was duly authorised for the flight in terms of the Operators Licence (Domestic Air Services Licence Act). PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the student failed to counteract the main rotor thrust during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1999 ZS-HAN 0 FAWB
2 November 2009 ZS-HAN Henley Air (Pty) Ltd 0 Threshold of Runway 17 at Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng sub
Collision with pole or wires