Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RHC, Monday 6 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHC
MSN: 2596
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain - between Nelspruit and Barberton -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nelspruit
Destination airport:Sodwana
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were on a private flight from Nelspruit to Sodwana when the accident occurred. According to the pilot the take-off at Nelspruit was normal and the flight was uneventful until just before he was to cross the mountain range between Nelspruit and Barberton. He suddenly experienced a loss of power and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot executed an auto rotational landing and due to the steep slope on the mountain the helicopter rolled over. The accident occurred during daylight at a geographical position defined as S25s?45'919'? ' E031s?11'780'? at a height of approximately 4250 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). PROBABLE CAUSE: The down draught, on the lee side of the mountain ridge, in the vicinity of the accident scene caused the helicopter to loose height to a point where the pilot was unable to clear high ground and had to perform an emergency landing which resulted in the helicopter to roll over due to the slope of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2009 ZS-RHC Vesta Aviation Services (Pty) Ltd 0 Grand Central Airport, Gauteng sub
27 March 2014 ZS-RHC Vortx Aviation Training 0 Freeway airport (FAFW)