| Date: | Friday 21 December 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-REH |
| MSN: | 2401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 December 2001 the pilot was engaged in a hovering exercise at FAGM. She took-off from taxiway 35, climbing to 5800 ft in the turn and climbing to circuit altitude during the downwind turn. Another aircraft was at the holding point of Runway 29, waiting for take-off clearance and the student pilot of the helicopter decided to land on the grass before crossing the threshold of Runway 29. This distraction of attention probably caused the pilot to execute a hard landing. No-one was injured in the accident, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the airframe and the skid gear. The pilot was the holder of a valid student licence, type endorsed and the aircraft type was also signed out in her logbook. She also held a valid medical certificate, which expired on 28 February 2002. From available records it would appear that the helicopter was serviceable prior to the accident. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No communication between the ATC and the helicopter was made available to the IIC (Investigator-in-charge). No on-site investigation was carried out. The flight was duly authorised by the operator (NAC Rand) under licence number CAA / 0007. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is the opinion of the IIC that the student pilot made an error in judgement regarding the height above the ground, resulting in a hard landing and subsequent damage to the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 