| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RHF |
| MSN: | 2371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria (FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Kroonstad |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, planned a private flight, which would have consisted of the following route: Departing Lanseria Airport to Kroonstad where they intended to uplift fuel and then proceed to Bultfontein. Prior to lift off, 43 liters of fuel was uplifted, with the main tank indicating s? and the auxiliary tank s? of its total capacity. During an attempted power check the helicopter was lifted into the hover and the low rotor rpm audio warning sounded, the pilot then landed back. He then attempted for a second time to become airborne and again the low rotor rpm audio warning sounded. While airborne the pilot allowed the aircraft to track sideways and a subsequent hard landing followed with the skid gear impacting an embankment on the side of the taxiway and the aircraft rolled-over onto its left-hand side. Emergency personnel responded to the accident scene and none of the occupants sustained any injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft’s maximum certified take-off weight was exceeded during the attempted flight, resulting in exceeding the power available to conduct a safe take-off within the performance flight operating limitations of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 