| Date: | Thursday 13 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RGM |
| MSN: | 0373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Maranda (Letaba Area) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Farm Maranda (Letaba Area) |
| Destination airport: | Farm Maranda (Letaba Area) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Thursday the 13th June 2002, at approximately 1100Z the pilot accompanied by a veterinarian took-off. The purpose of the flight was to dart a sable antelope. On take-off fine weather conditions prevailed with a light and variable wind from the North. Approximately 6 minutes into the flight the antelope were identified, the helicopter was positioned on the right side of the animal (veterinarian seated left ' darting from that side). While flying at a height of approximately 40 feet above the ground and at an estimated airspeed of approximately 30 knots with the veterinarian ready to dart the animal, the engine 'backfired'? once or twice and shortly there after it failed. The pilot had no option but to execute a forced landing straight ahead. During the attempted forced landing they had to descend through dense bush and trees. On touch down the left skid struck a tree stump and the aircraft rolled-over onto its right-hand side. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine power failure could be attributed to the fact that the veterinarian may have accidentally or without intent disturbed the incorrectly installed fuel shut off lever to the off position during flight in an attempt to dart an animal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 