| Date: | Friday 25 October 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HLC |
| MSN: | 0200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nylsvlei Nature Reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nylsvlei Nature Reserve |
| Destination airport: | Nylsvlei Nature Reserve |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a game capture operation the pilot allowed the main rotor RPM to decay while turning down-wind and collided with the ground. The pilot was not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 25 July 2003 or at 4362 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 88 hours since the last MPI. The operator was in procession of a valid operator's license No G 543 D PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to maintain Main Rotor RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA