Accident Robinson R22 ZS-HUH, Sunday 16 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HUH
MSN: 0895
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2-3 NM South-east of Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No on-site investigation was carried out. On 16 September 2001, at approximately 1100Z, the pilot and one passenger took-off from FAGC for a private local flight. Towards the quarry, 3 NM south of FAGC and at 600'AGL, the pilot decided to give the passenger a demonstration of a 'quick-stop'? followed by an 'auto-rotation'?. The pilot allowed the rotor RPM to decay to the point where the 'Low rotor RPM-horn'? was activated. In an attempt to correct the situation a hard landing followed, during which the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot was the holder of a valid license and a valid medical certificate. According to available documentation, the helicopter was serviceable prior to the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the rotor RPM to decay to the point where the “Low rotor RPM-horn” was activated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2003 ZS-HUH 0 14.6 km Nort East of Vrede