| Date: | Friday 11 June 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RIK |
| MSN: | 1909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Game farm in the Ellisras area -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Game farm in the Ellisras area |
| Destination airport: | Game farm in the Ellisras area |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was being utilized for game capturing purposes, was left to stand outside in the field during the period that it was not in use. The pilot conducted a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft at approximately 0515Z on the morning of 11 June 2004. During his pre-flight inspection he noted that ice had formed on the gascolator and fuel line located between the main fuel tank and gascolator. He removed the ice ans completed his inspection, where after he started the engine and allowed it to idle to allow engine oil temperatures and pressures to rise adequately prior to take-off. Shortly after take-off at a height of approximately 40 feet above the ground (AGL) and an indicated airspeed of approximately 30kts the pilot recalled a substantial engine power loss. Due to limited height and speed available he attempted to cushion the landing by applying maximum collective pitch but the aircraft impacted the ground at a substantial rate of descent. The pilot suffered a broken back as a result of the impact and was admitted to a local hospital where his condition was diagnosed, which required him to be transferred to a hospital in Johannesburg where he spent nearly 2 months to recover before he was discharged. The aircraft was substantially damaged as a result of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: attributed to carburettor icing, with meteorological conditions at the time allowing for serious icing. Following the event the pilot had limited time available to took corrective action and impacted the ground at a substantial rate of descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 2002 |
ZS-RIK |
|
0 |
Buffelsdrift farm in the Northern Province, near Ellisras |