| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RIK |
| MSN: | 1909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffelsdrift farm in the Northern Province, near Ellisras -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Buffelsdrift farm in the Northern Province, near Ellisras |
| Destination airport: | Buffelsdrift farm in the Northern Province, near Ellisras |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 20 November 2002 at approximately 0830Z, during fine weather conditions, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was engaged in a game darting exercise. After some time in the air the helicopter ran short of fuel. The pilot landed the helicopter and additional fuel was added from drums by the owner of the helicopter. A short while later the pilot took-off again, but approximately 100m away from the take-off point the engine started running rough and the low rotor RPM warning sounded. The pilot attempted to land the helicopter downwind, but a hard landing followed. The latter resulted in the skids collapsing and the main rotor made contact with some dense bush. The AMO recovering the helicopter, reported that the fuel in the drums were contaminated by water. The pilot was correctly licenced and type rated on the aircraft type and held a valid medical certificate as a commercial pilot, valid until 28 February 2003. He was also the holder of a Cull rating for game and live stock. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last MPI was certified on 16 September 2002 at 5323.9 airframe hours and the aircraft has accumulated a further 61.1 airframe hours since the last MPI. No on-site investigation was carried out. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft was refuelled with contaminated fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 