Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RBK, Friday 15 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RBK
MSN: 1860
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:(Wonderboom) (East of Rwy 06) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 November 2002 during a dual training flight, the student was engaged in a hovering exercise over the helipad, east of runway 06 at FAWB (Wonderboom). A right yaw ensued and the student inadvertently applied full right rudder. The instructor immediately applied full left rudder to counteract the yaw, but could not arrest the yaw, resulting in the main rotor making contact with the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The occupants were not hurt, but the aircraft sustained extensive damage. The instructor pilot was the holder of a valid commercial licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. He also held an instructor's rating (Gr III), endorsed on his instructors' rating and a valid, unrestricted medical certificate, which lapses on 31 May 2003. The operating company (John Bassi Helicopters CC) had a valid Aviation Training Organisation and Approval Number, CAA/0150. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained and has flown a total of 21.4 Hrs since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The instructor was unable to recover (arrest the yaw) after the student pilot applied full right rudder instead of left rudder to compensate for the right yaw.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2001 ZS-RBK 0 Wakkerstroom Aerodrome Area
7 July 2003 ZS-RBK 0 Magalies mountain ridge near the Hartenbeespoort cable way sub