| Date: | Monday 7 July 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RBK |
| MSN: | 1860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magalies mountain ridge near the Hartenbeespoort cable way -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Magalies Mountain Ridge |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot, accompanied by an instructor, was engaged in a mountain flying training flight. After being airborne for approximately 40 minutes, flying along the Magalies Mountain Ridge, assessing and discussing the wind direction they flew an approach in a westerly direction after a suitable landing area was identified. It was decided to overshoot and a second approach was flown, where upon the area was found unsuitable for landing due to very uneven/rocky terrain. At this stage the instructor took control of the aircraft and turned out right towards the north. During the turn the low rotor RPM warning sounded, and it was decided to execute a forced landing rather then to attempt to fly/manoeuvre the aircraft down the lee side of the ridge. The right front skid gear assembly impacted the rocky terrain first at a very slow forward speed, with the aircraft rolling-over onto its left. Both occupants were properly secured by their safety harnesses and managed to escape with minor bruises. Being stranded on top of the mountain they managed to establish contact with the police air wing, which tasked a helicopter to uplift the two occupants and brought them to safety. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the collision. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot exceeded the performance envelope of the aircraft by operating it beyond its design limits, resulting in a condition where the power required exceeded the power available, resulting in a decay in main rotor RPM in close proximity to the ground, rendering ground impact inevitable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 