| Date: | Friday 29 August 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RCX |
| MSN: | 2330 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Nyatilulu in Phalaborwa Area -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Farm Nyatilulu in the Phalaborwa Area |
| Destination airport: | Farm Nyatilulu in the Phalaborwa Area |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was transported on a trailer to the game farm where it was intended to be utilized in a game capturing operation. The aircraft was secured to a trailer by several clamps attaching the skid gear assembly to the trailer that have to be removed by the pilot prior to flight. Once all the clamps have been physical removed and accordingly accounted for the aircraft takes off from the trailer platform under its own power. According to a statement obtained from the pilot he had forgotten to loosen the front right skid/trailer attachment as his attention was diverted, when some one called him while he was busy unlatching the attachment clamps. During an attempted take-off from the trailer the aircraft rolled over to the right as a result of the clamp that was still securing the skid gear assembly to the trailer. The pilot was not injured in the accident but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was the holder of a valid commercial pilot's license and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. He was also the holder of a valid Culling/Livestock Rating at the time of the occurrence. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) that was certified on the aircraft prior to the accident was conducted on 12 August 2003, at 2 866.2 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was unable to recover from the dynamic roll-over condition after he neglected to unlatch the front right skid/trailer attachment clamp, during an attempted take-off from a trailer that was utilized to transport the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 1999 |
ZS-RCX |
Thys Maritz |
0 |
Lutopi Farm, Mica Area, Limpopo (at 24°10’45”S/030°46’36”E) |
 |
sub |