Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RCI, Wednesday 13 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RCI
MSN: 2166
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Panorama Flight Park -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand Airport (FAGM)
Destination airport:Panorama Flight Park
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger and departed Rand Airport on a private flight with the intention to conduct some recurrent training at Panorama Flight Park. They joined the circuit at Panorama on a left downwind for Runway 01. They approached for the square, where they spent some time involving mainly hover exercises. They then air taxied over onto the runway and decided to fly a circuit, climbed to a height of approximately 300ft AGL, turning onto a left downwind for runway 01 followed by final approach. They approached for the runway and the aircraft was established in the hover just after the threshold, followed by a quick stop maneuver along the runway. The pilot stated that he was monitoring the power needles (engine & main rotor rpm, manifold pressure) during the hover, as he needed to be aware of the power demand on the day. They managed to obtain a manifold pressure of between 20'?-21'? with the engine and main rotor rpm needles in the green band. It was decided to fly another circuit, returning to the square. They extended the downwind leg and when turning base at a height of approximately 600 feet AGL, the low rotor RPM light illuminated and the audio warning sounded. The first action by the pilot was to open the throttle and monitor the engine and main rotor RPM gauge, which indicated a RPM of between 65% to 70%, well below the green band. He then lowered the collective pitch lever with the speed indicating approximately 60kt. The pilot stated that he waited for the RPM to recover but none of the needles moved and a skid on landing was attempted. At a height of approximately 30 feet above the ground, he attempted to flare the aircraft, which yawed to the left before touching down on uneven terrain and rolled over. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot induced a manoeuvre, which resulted in a low rotor RPM condition. By applying the wrong Recovery technique he allowed the aircraft to descent at a substantial rate, resulting in a heavy landing and subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA