Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-HUN, Thursday 29 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HUN
MSN: 0915
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Blouberg in the Vivo district -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm Blouberg in the Vivo district
Destination airport:Farm near the town of Vivo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft had been maintained by the same AMO (Aircraft Maintenance Organisation) for the past four years (s?1220 airframe hours), which amounted to 14 Mandatory Periodic Inspections, including a 12-year inspection (major overhaul), which was certified on 31 May 2004 followed by one last MPI prior to the accident, which was certified on 24 July 2004 at 5 650.5 airframe hours. According to the pilot, he had completed the required game herding operation for the day and was returning from the farm Blouberg to a farm near the town of Vivo. While in cruise flight overhead some high ground he noted a drop in engine/rotor RPM. He was unable to maintain altitude and rectify the problem as he had no throttle authority and had to execute a forced landing. He managed to turn away from the high ground into wind and conducted a forced landing in dense bush type terrain, resulting in substantial aircraft damage. The pilot was, however, not injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The Throttle Over-travel Spring Assembly became dislodged (unscrewed) at the upper connecting rod-end arm support bracket, rendering the pilot without any throttle authority. The mechanical throttle linkage connected to the carburettor was gradually being pushed to the closed position as a result of the weight of the over-travel spring assembly, resulting in a decrease in engine power rendering ground impact (forced landing) inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA