Accident Beechcraft E18S 4R-AAS, Monday 25 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Ceylon Survey Department
Registration: 4R-AAS
MSN: BA-376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lunawa -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Replacement for 4R-AAR which crashed in Italy on its delivery flight.

Hit a coconut tree and crashed into a cemetery near Colombo's Beach on a training flight. Caught fire. US instructor Capt L. Meyer and two Ceylonese pilots were injured.
Note: the twin-engine Beechcraft was handed over 22 August by US Ambassador Maxwell Gluck as a gift from US for aerial mapping. Replaced by 4R-AAU, c/n BA-433.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Gettysburg Times 26 August 1958, p1