Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RAR, Friday 22 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RAR
MSN: 1773
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Game farm in the Thabazimbi area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Game Farm in the Thabazimbi Area
Destination airport:Game Farm in the Thabazimbi Area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was transported on a trailer to the game farm where it was intended to be utilized in a game capturing operation. The aircraft was secured to a trailer by several clamps attaching the skid gear assembly to the trailer that have to be removed by the pilot prior to flight. Once all the clamps have been physical removed and accordingly accounted for the aircraft takes off from the trailer platform under its own power. According to a statement obtained from the pilot he had forgotten to loosen one of the skid/trailer attachments on the right-hand side of the aircraft. During an attempted take-off from the trailer the aircraft rolled over to the right as a result of the clamp that was still securing the skid gear assembly to the trailer. The pilot was not injured in the accident but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was the holder of a valid commercial pilot's license and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. He was also the holder of a valid Culling/Livestock Rating at the time of the occurrence. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) that was certified on the aircraft prior to the accident was conducted on 6 August 2003 at 4 679.9 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was unable to recover from a dynamic roll-over condition after he had neglected to unlatch one of the skid/trailer attachment clamps, during an attempted take-off from a trailer that was utilized to transport the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA