Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RKU, Friday 27 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RKU
MSN: 3301
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a farm between Villiers and Reiz -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome on a farm in Villiers
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome on a farm in Villiers
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he took off from the farm in the Reitz area where he had been engaged in game capturing activities. As he prepared to lift-off the resident farmer asked to accompany him back to the farm house. On the way to the farm house the pilot flew around a nearby field to look for the remaining game. A turn back to the farm house was executed and the aircraft sank and impacted the ground. The pilot flew low enough to perceive cues from the ground and tried to maintain constant groundspeed instead of constant airspeed. Thus, he found himself behind the curves of power and collective-pitch requirements. Thus, without increased collective the aircraft ran out of power. The aircraft crashed into the wet ground and rolled over. The aircraft sustained damage to the main rotor, tail rotor, tail boom, cabin and skids. The persons onboard escaped with minor injuries. No records of the operator could be found in the CAA record keeping system. The Aircraft Maintenance organisation was audited in the last two years; the last audit was conducted on 29 July 2004. The last MPI prior to the accident was certified on 20 July 2004 at a total of 1194.5 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 41.0 hours since the last MPI was certified. All the applicable Service Bulletins and Airworthiness Directives were complied with. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident was attributed to a turn that was executed in the downwind direction at a low altitude, this resulted in the aircraft being behind the power and collective-pitch curves. Without the increase in collective the aircraft run out of power and crashed into the wet ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA