Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RJJ, Saturday 6 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RJJ
MSN: 0959
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Next to threshold of runway 11 at East London -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAEL
Destination airport:FAEL
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his 2nd solo flight and during his 2nd landing prior to touchdown entering the hover he lost direction control of the helicopter causing it to spin to the right. He abruptly lowered the collective to stop the movement. On impact the helicopter rolled over and the pilot sustained minor injuries. Prior to the student pilot's solo flight a satisfactory consolidation check ride was carried out with him. The weather was fine and he was properly briefed and according to the instructor fully competent to carry out the flight. The student pilot stated that it seemed to him that the helicopter did not respond to the control input (pedal). PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot was unable to maintain directional control during a solo flight by not applying sufficient left yaw pedal input, which caused the helicopter to spin to the right and roll over on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA