Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-HWG, Monday 30 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HWG
MSN: 1202
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Bondur in the Vivo/Messina district -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm Bondur in the Vivo/Messina district
Destination airport:Farm Bondur in the Vivo/Messina district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the farm Bondur for a game capturing operation. He was accompanied by a veterinary surgeon who darted the buffalo from the air. The pilot then landed on a farm road close to the position where the darted animal was lying in order for the veterinary surgeon to disembark and attend to the tranquillised animal. The pilot then took off again to hover near the area in order to direct the ground crew to the location of the animal. Whilst in the hover the pilot heard a loud noise and experienced an engine over-speed condition. He immediately executed an autorotational landing but in the process collided with a tree. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause for the accident was as a result of a foreign object that entered in between the forward V-belt and the pulley, causing the belt to be driven from its position and was wedged in between the rear pulley and belt. During the event both drive belts were driven from the pulley, causing a total drive failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA