| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RBN |
| MSN: | 1896 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private farm “Zuka”in KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private farm “Zuka”in KZN (Kwa-zulu Natal) |
| Destination airport: | Private farm “Zuka”in KZN |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 19 March 2003, during a private game viewing flight, the pilot failed to observe power lines during an approach to land. He observed the power lines on short distance and pulled back on the cyclic, resulting in the tail rotor making contact with the power lines and the helicopter crashed. The occupants were not hurt, but the aircraft sustained extensive damage. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to maintain an adequate lookout on short final approach and collided with power lines shortly before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA